dissent in a memorandum by Smith, J., as follows: I would reverse the judgment of the motion court.
[…] Pursuant to its lease, "[i]f Tenant shall require heating, ventilating or air conditioning service at any time other than during business hours [8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.] on business days ('after hours’) * * * Tenant shall pay landlord’s then established charges therefor as Additional Rent on demand.” HVAC services provided during business hours on business days were included in the "fixed rent” and not separately charged. These "after hours” HVAC services were billed by the landlord as *522overtime charges and included the New York State sales tax pursuant to Tax Law § 1105 (b). Section 1105 (b) provides for a tax on "[t]he receipts from every sale, other than sales for resale, of gas, electricity, refrigeration and steam, and gas, electric, refrigeration and steam service of whatever nature”.
Before the motion court, plaintiff sought summary judgment, chiefly relying upon the affidavit of Donald E. Ross, the "Engineer of Record” for the premises at issue. Mr. Ross’s affidavit described the HVAC systems and their operation.