PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Office. George Skumanick, then District Attorney, began an
investigation.
In November 2008, Skumanick stated publicly to local
newspaper reporters and an assembly at Tunkhannock High
School that students possessing “inappropriate images of
minors” could be prosecuted under Pennsylvania law for
possession or distribution of child pornography, 18 Pa. Cons.
Stat. § 6312,3 or criminal use of a communication facility, 18 Pa.
2
The facts are gleaned from plaintiffs’ complaint, the
evidentiary hearing, and the District Court’s comprehensive
opinion.
3
Section 6312, titled “[s]exual abuse of children,” makes it
a crime to “cause[ ] or knowingly permit[ ] a child under the age
of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act . . . if such
person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may
be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed.”
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6312(b).
5
Cons. Stat. § 7512.4 A few months later, Skumanick sent a letter
to the parents of between 16 and 20 students 5 —students on
whose cell phones the pictures were stored and students
appearing in the photographs—threatening to bring charges