PRECEDENTIAL
[…] representation to us as to whether the District Attorney had, at
the time of the TRO hearing (which, we note, was months after
Skumanick threatened to prosecute), any evidence of her
transmission of the photo. Oral Arg. Tr. at 21. Despite ample
16
“Prohibited sexual act” is defined as “sexual intercourse
. . . , masturbation, sadism, masochism, bestiality, fellatio,
cunnilingus, lewd exhibition of the genitals or nudity if such
nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
gratification of any person who might view such depiction.” 18
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6312. This statute was amended during
the pendency of this appeal, see H.B. 89, 193rd Gen. Assem.,
Reg. Sess. (Pa. 2009), but the amendments are not material to
this case. The photograph of Doe could only fall under the last
category—“nudity . . . depicted for the purpose of sexual
stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such
depiction.”
31
opportunity, the District Attorney has failed to present any
semblance of probable cause.
The District Court may revisit this determination at a
later date, and the District Attorney is free to move to vacate the
injunction if he thinks he has secured probable cause. In