Mearns v. Scharbach
[…] House Comm. on Judiciary, Final Bill Rep. SHB 1077, 53d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.1993). RCW 11.07.010 assumes that divorcing couples want to change the beneficiary designations on nonprobate assets as a result of the dissolution of the marriage. Contrary to the assertions of Ms. Scharbach, the statute does not seek to accomplish the intent of the deceased unless that intent is expressed in a manner compatible with the statute.

RCW 11.07.010 was enacted in 1993. RCW 11.07.010(6) provides:

This section is remedial in nature and applies as of July 25, 1993, to decrees of *34 dissolution and declarations of invalidity entered after July 24, 1993, and this section applies as of January 1, 1995, to decrees of dissolution and declarations of invalidity entered before July 25, 1993.

Mr. Mearns obtained the Guardian policy in 1992 and named "Christine A. Mearns, wife," as primary beneficiary. The decree of dissolution was entered on October 17, 1997.

At Mr. Mearns's death, RCW 11.07.010(2)(a) created a legal fiction whereby Ms. Scharbach predeceased him.