Mearns v. Scharbach
[…] After considering the intent and operation of the insurance revocation statute, we conclude that any redesignation of Ms. Scharbach as a beneficiary had to be in writing. The evidence of oral statements made by Mr. Mearns is insufficient to contradict the operation of the statute. We note that *509this result is consistent with the Guardian policy, which also requires written changes as to the designation of a beneficiary.

Applicability of statutory exception. Ms. Scharbach next argues she is entitled to the insurance proceeds because of the statutory exception set forth in RCW 11.07.010(2), which reads as follows:

(b) This subsection does not apply if and to the extent that:
(ii) The decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity requires that the decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the benefit of a former spouse or children of the marriage, payable on the decedent’s death either outright or in trust, and other nonprobate assets of the decedent fulfilling such a requirement for the benefit of the former spouse or children of the marriage do not exist at the decedent’s death [.]

The decree of dissolution permitted one of the parties to purchase the other party’s interest in their secondary residence in Crestón, Washington. Regarding this property, the decree states that: “After one year either party can initiate a listing to sale [sic] the property.