Mearns v. Scharbach
[…] Or, if one party wishes to buy out the other the following terms will apply . . . .” Specifically, the buying party would have to execute a promissory note and deed of trust in favor of the selling party. The decree further states that, “During such time as any portion of the note remains unpaid, the party responsible for the note agrees to maintain a life insurance policy with the other party as beneficiary in at least the amount of the outstanding balance on the note.”

The statutory exception set forth in RCW 11.07.010(2)(b)(ii) is inapplicable because the Mearns’s decree of dissolution does not require that the “decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the benefit of a former spouse or children of the marriage.” Rather, the decree allows one party to purchase the other party’s interest in an asset by *510executing a promissory note, securing the note with a deed of trust on the property, and guaranteeing payment in the event of death by maintaining life insurance.