People v. Harris
[…] This includes the right to be present during instructions to the jury "where the court is required to state the fundamental legal principles applicable to criminal cases generally, as well as the material legal principles applicable to a particular case and the application of the law to the facts" (People v Ciaccio, 47 NY2d, at 436, supra; see also, People v Johnson, 145 AD2d 932) as well as the court's instructions in response to the jury's questions about the evidence (People v Mehmedi, 69 N.Y.2d 759). These aspects of a defendant's constitutional right are also protected by CPL 310.30 (People v Mehmedi, 69 NY2d, at 760, supra; People v Ciaccio, 47 NY2d, at 437, supra), which provides that when a deliberating jury requests further information or instruction the court "must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper" (CPL 310.30; see also, Maurer v People, 43 N.Y. 1).