PIKES PEAK LIBRARY DISTRICT, Does IX, Defendant-Appellee and Cross-Appellant.
[…] See Colo. Const. art. X, § 20(4)(b).
III.
Plaintiff contends that the District did not comply with the revenue limits of TABOR. We agree in part.
TABOR places limits on the growth of revenue and spending within a district. The growth is limited to the rate of inflation plus the rate of annual local growth. Colo. Const. art. X, § 20(7). If a district exceeds its revenue limits for a given fiscal year, "the excess shall be refunded in the next fiscal year unless voters approve a revenue change as an offset." Colo. Const. art. X, § 20(7)(d) (emphasis added); see also § 24-77-101(3)(a), C.R.S.2006 (stating TABOR "requires that the excess revenues be refunded in the next fiscal year" when state revenues exceed the state fiscal year spending limitation).
Districts may use any reasonable method for the refunds, but they must be repaid with ten percent interest. Colo. Const. art. X, § 20(1).