State v. Young
[…] Young appeals.[4]

¶ 2 The sole question on appeal is whether the trial court properly denied Young's request to destroy her 2005 court records. We affirm.

¶ 3 Under GR 15(h)(1), a "court shall not order the destruction of any court record unless expressly permitted by statute." The only statute that Young cites as authority for the court to grant her motion is RCW 10.97.060, part of the Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act (Act), ch. 10.97 RCW. That statute reads, in relevant part:

Criminal history record information which consists of nonconviction data only shall be subject to deletion from criminal justice agency files which are available and generally searched for the purpose of responding to inquiries concerning the criminal history of a named or otherwise identified individual when two years or longer have elapsed since the record became nonconviction data as a result of the entry of a disposition favorable to the defendant, or upon the passage of three years from the date of arrest or issuance of a citation or warrant for an offense for which a conviction was not obtained unless the defendant is a fugitive, or the case is under active prosecution according to a current certification made by the prosecuting attorney.

RCW 10.97.060 (emphasis added). As relevant here, this statute allows deletion only of "[c]riminal history record information" that is solely nonconviction data and is contained in criminal justice agency files. RCW 10.97.060.