Amanda KERR, formerly Clary, Appellee,
[…] In substance, Clary claims that he was not put on notice of "the name and address of the declarant," as required by statute, and that the notice given was "vague and imprecise" as to the content of the hearsay statement. Thus, Clary argues that Kerr's failure to provide him with the "name and address of the declarant," as required by § 2803(24), excludes from admission the hearsay testimony relating to sexual abuse of the child.
¶ 13 On this point, Clary fails to correctly interpret the statutory language of § 2803(24) with respect to the identity of the "declarant." A "declarant" is defined as "a person who makes a statement." 12 Ohio St. 1991, § 2801(2). A statement is defined in § 2801(1)(a) and (b) as "an oral or written assertion, or . . . nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by him as an assertion." Hearsay is "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. . . ." 12 O.S.1991, § 2801(3).
¶ 14 In the instant case, the declarant of the hearsay statements in question, insofar as the notice provision of § 2803(24) is concerned, is Clary's and Kerr's minor child.