NO. 12-02-00319-CV
[…] The trial court entered an order of dismissal finding that Clary failed to file his claim before the thirty-first day after the final action could be had through the inmate grievance system. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002). The trial court’s order of dismissal also contains a provision that Clary pay an amount from his inmate trust account as a penalty for filing the suit.
Dismissal of Suit
In issues one through four, Appellant asserts, in part, that the trial court abused its discretion by dismissing his claims for failure to comply with Section 14.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
(b) A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.
(c) If a claim is filed before the grievance system procedure is complete, the court shall stay the proceeding with respect to the claim for a period not to exceed 180 days to permit completion of the grievance system procedure.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005.
We review a trial court’s dismissal of an inmate’s claim under Chapter 14 under an abuse of discretion standard. Retzlaff v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice–Inst’l Div., 94 S.W.3d 650, 654 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied).