Shumway v. Worthey
[…] (Current method of selection)"; (2) "Shall the city councilmen be elected by wards? (Nine wards)"; and (3) "Shall the city councilmen be elected by a combination of wards and at large as follows: Divide Laramie into seven wards, one councilman per ward, with two councilmen elected at large?" Retention of the current at large method garnered 30.78% of the vote, the nine-ward system 18.44%, and the 7/2-ward system 43.65%. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-105(b)(iv) (LexisNexis 2001) (emphasis added)[1] requires that such a question be placed *363 on the ballot in that form. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-105(b)(v) provides: "The method approved by a plurality vote shall be proclaimed adopted by the mayor." The Mayor of Laramie[2] refused to issue such a proclamation on the theory that the statute was unconstitutional and/or that the statute had to be construed in light of other later statutes, which impliedly repealed the "plurality" provision.