Shumway v. Worthey
[…] Only those who voted "Yes" twice, contrary to the explicit directions given on the ballot, did not have their vote counted.[6]

[¶ 14] Appellants also suggest that we look at other statutes, which they contend tend to support their arguments (e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 15-11-301 and 302, and § 22-2-117(c)) (LexisNexis 2001). Having determined that the statute is not ambiguous on its face, we need not, indeed cannot, look to other statutes in order to construct an ambiguity.

Implied Repeal

[¶ 15] Appellants contend that the core provisions of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-105 have been impliedly repealed by Wyo. Stat. Ann § 22-2-117(c) (LexisNexis 2001), which provides: " With the exception of constitutional amendments and statewide initiatives and referenda, all ballot propositions shall be passed if the majority of those casting ballots on that proposition vote in favor of such proposition." Although it is not clear that this issue was raised in the district court, and it is clear that the district court did not directly address it in its decision letter, nonetheless a response readily flows from the discussion we have set out above.