Shumway v. Worthey
[…] 4. The District Court's construction of W.S. § 15-11-105(b) (2000) does not violate any federal constitutional guarantees.

FACTS

[¶ 3] The parties agreed to the essential facts. Petitioners organized an effort to alter Laramie's method of electing the members of the city council. Before their efforts began, all nine members of the city council were elected on an at large basis. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 15-11-105(b)(i)-(iv) provides:

(b) Councilmen in a municipality adopting the city manager form of government shall be elected at large, unless a petition requesting an alternate method of selection by wards, or by a combination of wards and at large, is approved at a special election on the question by a majority vote of the electors voting on the question:
(i) Such petition shall be signed by not less than ten percent (10%) of the qualified electors registered in the municipality;
(ii) If the petition is for a combination of wards and at large, it shall state the number of wards, the number of councilmen to be elected from each ward, and the number of councilmen to be elected at large. A petition seeking ward representation or combination of wards and at large shall contain the names of petitioners to serve on the ward boundary committee;
(iii) The petition shall be filed with the city clerk, who shall determine whether the petition is legally sufficient;
(iv) If the petition is legally sufficient, the question shall be submitted to the voters at a special municipal election and shall be in the following form:

The Petitioners submitted petitions to the Albany County Clerk with the requisite number of signatures. The wording of the petition soliciting signatures of eligible Laramie voters was this: