Thomson v. Wyoming In-Stream Flow Committee
[…] Said act will not grant the Commission condemnation of existing water rights. The preservation of in-stream flows of water is declared to be a beneficial use.”

. We have examined all the cases cited in the footnotes to this Am.Jur. quote; and, as did the trial judge, we find that they represent different constitutional provisions and statutes applied in different circumstances than what we now have before us. We discuss only State ex rel. Kemper v. Carter, infra.

. The warning required under Wyoming law: Section 22-24-111, W.S.1977:

“Each petition shall include a statement of warning that a person who signs a name other than his own on the petition, or who knowlingly [sic] signs his name more than once for the same proposition at one (1) election, or who signs the petition knowing that he is not a qualified registered voter, upon conviction, is punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year or both.”

. Section 22-24-123, W.S.1977 provides: