THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] Dougall involved two challenges to the constitutionality of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (RCW *579 69.50): the violation of procedural due process and the unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority. As neither of these issues even remotely exists in the present case, the majority inappropriately extends Dougall's holding.
I am satisfied that the oath specified in the 1943 New York Standard Fire Insurance Policy was specifically authorized by law.
I would reverse.
Reconsideration denied April 2, 1991.
Review denied at 117 Wash. 2d 1005 (1991).
NOTES
[1] RCW 48.18.120 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) The [insurance] commissioner shall, after hearing, from time to time promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to define and effect reasonable uniformity in all basic contracts of fire insurance which are commonly known as the standard form fire policies and may be so referred to in this code, and the usual supplemental coverages, riders, or endorsements thereon or thereto, to the end that such definitions shall be applied in the construction of the various sections of this code wherein such terms are used and that there be a reasonable concurrency of contract where two or more insurers insure the same subject and risk...."
WAC 284-20-010(3) provides: