State v. Hovrud
[…] Every word in a statute must be given effect whenever possible, and every word not defined in the statute must be given its ordinary meaning. Northwest Steel Rolling Mills, Inc. v. Department of Rev., 40 Wn. App. 237, 698 P.2d 100, review denied, 104 Wn.2d 1006 (1985). At bottom, one word — "specifically"—controls this case. The word means "with exactness and precision : in a definite manner." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2187 (1969). An oath is hardly "specifically provided for" by a regulation that does not refer to it at all.

Affirmed.

Morgan, J., concurs.

RCW 48.18.120 provides, in relevant part:

" (1) The [insurance] commissioner shall, after hearing, from time to time promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to define and effect reasonable uniformity in all basic contracts of fire insurance which are commonly known as the standard form fire policies and may be so referred to in this code, and the usual supplemental coverages, riders, or endorsements thereon or thereto, to the end that such definitions shall be applied in the construction of the various sections of this code wherein such terms are used and that there be a reasonable concurrency of contract where two or more insurers insure the same subject and risk. ..."

WAC 284-20-010(3) provides: