State v. Hovrud
[…] State v. Hovrud

Worswick, C.J.

The State appeals an order in arrest of judgment (CrR 7.4), setting aside Kurt Hovrud's conviction for false swearing. RCW 9A.72.040. We affirm.

Hovrud allegedly lied under oath while being interrogated by his insurance company's lawyer, who was investigating Hovrud's fire loss claim. The examination under oath was required by a provision in Hovrud's standard form insurance policy.

RCW 9A.72.040 provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of false swearing if he makes a false statement, which he knows to be false, under an oath required or authorized by law.

(Italics ours.) Unlike the statutes involved in People v. Watson, 85 Ill. App. 3d 649, 406 N.E.2d 1148 (1980) and State v. Devitt, 82 Wis. 2d 262, 262 N.W.2d 73 (1978) on which the dissent relies, RCW 9A.72.010(3) defines the phrase "required or authorized by law", as follows: