THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.04.110(7)
"`Dwelling' means any building or structure, though movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging;"
[2] RCW 9A.04.110(5)
"`Building', in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building;" (Italics ours.)
[3] "RCW 9A.48.020 Arson in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
"(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life including firemen; or
"(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
"(c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime.
"(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony."
[4] "RCW 9A.48.030 Arson in the second degree.