City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of City of Tacoma
[…] necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted, and also those essential to the declared objects and purposes of the corporation.... If there is a doubt as to whether the power is granted, it must be denied.

Port of Seattle v. State Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 92 Wash. 2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979); 1 J. Dillon, Municipal Corporations § 237 (5th ed. 1911). As Judge Dillon recognized in formulating the above rule, the rule of strict construction does not apply to the mode or means a municipal corporation uses to carry out its grant of power. 1 J. Dillon § 239. In RCW 35.92.050, the Legislature granted municipalities authority to acquire and operate electric utilities.[7] More specifically, RCW 35.92.050 provides:

A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase, purchase, acquire, add to, alter, maintain and operate works, plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas, electricity, and other means of power and facilities for lighting, heating, fuel, and power purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulate and control the use, distribution, and price thereof ...; authorize the construction of such plant or plants *693 by others ... and purchase ... electricity, or power from either within or without the city or town for its own use and for the purpose of selling to its inhabitants and to other persons doing business within the city or town and regulate and control the use and price thereof.

[5] The trial court held that RCW 35.92.050 authorized Tacoma's conservation program.