City of Tacoma v. Taxpayers of City of Tacoma
[…] Accordingly, I would hold that the Tacoma conservation program is beyond the authority granted by RCW 35.92.050; moreover, I would hold that it is precluded by RCW 35.92.360. I would affirm the trial court, but on statutory rather than constitutional grounds. See Senear v. Daily Journal-American, 97 Wash. 2d 148, 152, 641 P.2d 1180 (1982).

DOLLIVER, ANDERSEN, and CALLOW, JJ., concur with GOODLOE, J.

Reconsideration denied November 6, 1987.

NOTES

[1] See, e.g., RCW 35.92.355 (encouraging conservation programs by Washington municipal corporations); RCW 39.35 (requiring employment of energy conservation practices and renewable energy systems in the design of major publicly owned or leased facilities); RCW 43.19.668-.685 (legislative finding that "state government should undertake an aggressive program designed to reduce energy use in state buildings, facilities, equipment, and vehicles" and instituting energy audits and installation of energy conservation measures for that purpose); RCW 28A.51.010(4) (authorizing school districts to borrow money for energy efficiency improvements); RCW 80.28.025 (rate of return increment allowed to utilities for conservation).