REVISED DECEMBER 17, 2001
[…] presence of Salmonella in a plant’s finished meat products.
The Salmonella performance standards set out a regime under
which inspection services will be denied to an establishment if it
fails to meet the standard on three consecutive series of tests.6
The regulations declare that the third failure of the performance
standard “constitutes failure to maintain sanitary conditions and
failure to maintain an adequate HACCP plan ... for that product,
and will cause FSIS to suspend inspection services.”7 The
performance standard, or "passing mark," is determined based on
5
9 C.F.R. Pt. 417.
6
Id. § 310.25(b).
7
Id. § 310.25(b)(3)(iii).
3
FSIS’s “calculation of the national prevalence of Salmonella on the
indicated raw product.”8
In June, 1998, plaintiff-appellee Supreme Beef Processors,
Inc., a meat processor and grinder, implemented an HACCP pathogen
control plan, and on November 2, 1998, FSIS began its evaluation of
that plan by testing Supreme's finished product for Salmonella.