UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] product thereof, during any specified period or periods by all handlers thereof.
Id. § 608c(6)(A).5
The Almond Order includes provisions defining key terms, 7 C.F.R. §§ 981.1–981.23;
relating to the operation of the Board, id. §§ 981.30–981.40; providing for research,
development, and marketing promotion projects, id. § 981.41; providing for volume regulation,
id. §§ 981.45–981.67; and providing for the payment of assessments by almond handlers6 to
5
Marketing orders must also contain one or more of the terms and conditions specified in 7
U.S.C. § 608c(7), which include the selection and shaping of an agency to administer the
marketing order, id. § 608c(7)(C), and any terms and conditions “[i]ncidental to, and not
inconsistent with, the terms and conditions specified” in the statute “and necessary to effectuate
the other provisions of [the] order.” Id. § 608c(7)(D). The selected agency may only be
endowed with powers to “administer [the] order,” to “make rules and regulations to effectuate