UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] empowered upon notice and hearing to adopt federal marketing orders and regulations for a
particular growing area,” id. (citing 7 U.S.C. § 608c), and for particular commodities and
products. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(2). Almonds were added to § 608c(2) in 1949 (see AR at 113),
and the Almond Order was promulgated in 1950. (See Def.’s Am. Ans. ¶ 40.)
produced domestically are grown in California. (Defendant’s Amended Answer, July 6, 2011
[Dkt. No. 44] (“Def.’s Am. Ans.”) at ¶ 41.)
7
The AMAA specifies the types of terms and conditions that the Secretary can include in a
marketing order. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(6) (providing that marketing orders for non-milk
commodities, such as almonds, “shall contain one or more of the following terms and conditions,
and . . . no others”); see also id. § 608c(5) (providing the same as regards marketing orders for
milk and its products). One of the enumerated categories allows for terms and conditions that
[l]imit[], or provid[e] methods for the limitation of, the total quantity of any such