UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] been contaminated by the bacteria. But a comparison of the outgoing quality control provisions
in the relevant marketing orders or agreements reveals that the Secretary has more discretion
with regard to almonds than it does with regard to these other products. Compare 7 CFR §
981.42(b) (authorizing such “minimum quality and inspection requirements applicable to
almonds to be handled or to be processed into manufactured products, as will contribute to
orderly marketing or be in the public interest” (emphasis added)) with id. § 993.50(b) (“The
Secretary . . . may establish size regulations, pack specifications, or more restrictive grade
regulations with respect to prunes that may be shipped or otherwise disposed of by a handler if
such action would tend to effectuate the declared policy of the act.” (emphasis added)) and id. §
989.159(c) (providing that “[o]utgoing inspection and certification of raisins . . . shall be made of
each individual lot” (emphasis added)) and id. § 996.31(a) (“No handler or importer shall ship or