UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compare 7 CFR §
981.42(b) (authorizing such “minimum quality and inspection requirements applicable to
almonds to be handled or to be processed into manufactured products, as will contribute to
orderly marketing or be in the public interest” (emphasis added)) with id. § 993.50(b) (“The
Secretary . . . may establish size regulations, pack specifications, or more restrictive grade
regulations with respect to prunes that may be shipped or otherwise disposed of by a handler if
such action would tend to effectuate the declared policy of the act.” (emphasis added)) and id. §
989.159(c) (providing that “[o]utgoing inspection and certification of raisins . . . shall be made of
each individual lot” (emphasis added)) and id. § 996.31(a) (“No handler or importer shall ship or
otherwise dispose of shelled peanuts for human consumption unless such peanuts are positive lot
27
Plaintiffs also protest that the outgoing quality control provision contemplates quality
requirements “[f]or any crop year,” 7 C.F.R. § 981.42(b), whereas the Salmonella Rule applies
“beginning September 1, 2007” and does not specify an end date. Id. § 981.442(b); see 72 Fed.