State v. Waleczek
[…] He argues further that in order for a person to be considered a child's guardian there must be some judicial appointment or some natural or "legal" relationship to the child, and *749 generally there must be a passage of a period of time longer than that involved herein.

[1] The basic goal of all statutory construction is to carry out the intent of the legislature. Dominick v. Christensen, 87 Wash. 2d 25, 584 P.2d 541 (1976). In order to accomplish this goal we must examine the privileges contained in RCW 5.60.060(1) and the origins of the "guardian" exception contained therein.

RCW 5.60.060(1) provides:

(1) A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian.

(Italics ours.)

[2] The husband-wife privileges are not highly favored by legal commentators. See E. Cleary, McCormick's Handbook of the Law of Evidence §§ 66 and 86 (2d ed. 1972); 8 J. Wigmore, Evidence in Trials at Common Law §§ 2228 and 2332 (McNaughton rev. 1961). In State v.