Graves v. Vaagen Bros. Lumber, Inc.
[…] The Superior Court found that Mr. Graves had mailed the notice on June 16, 1988, 6 days after the decision and order was communicated to him, but granted Vaagen Brothers' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the notice of appeal was not timely filed pursuant to RCW 51.52.110.

The sole issue is whether the trial court erred in dismissing the case because the notice of appeal, though mailed to the correct county court clerk's office well within the 30 days set for filing an appeal, was not filed with the court within 30 days. RCW 51.52.110 reads in part:

Within thirty days after a decision of the board... such worker ... or other person aggrieved by the decision ... may appeal to the superior court. If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for *910 review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final.
... Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the clerk of the court a notice of appeal and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on the director and on the board.

(Italics ours.) Vaagen Brothers does not assign error to the court's finding of fact that Mr. Graves mailed his notice of appeal to the Ferry County Superior Court Clerk on June 16, 1988; consequently, such finding is accepted as a verity on appeal. Finley v. Curley, 54 Wn.