IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] amended the findings and conclusions to reflect that Donkel’s employment aggravated,
rather than caused the condition, but otherwise adopted the IAJ’s proposed decision
and order. BIIA sent the decision to Long Painting on May 16, 2018.
On Friday, June 15, 2018, Long Painting electronically filed a notice of appeal in
King County Superior Court. Long Painting mailed the notice of appeal to the Director
of the Department (Director), the BIIA, and Donkel on June 15, 2018. On Monday, June
18, 2018, the superior court clerk notified Long Painting that the notice of appeal was
1
RCW 51.08.140 defines “occupational disease” as “such disease or infection as arises naturally
and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title.”
-2-
No. 79752-2-I/3
rejected and that the filing fee would be refunded. The court clerk informed Long
Painting that the notice of appeal should have been designated as an administrative law
review petition, and as such, under local court rules it could not be filed electronically.