IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] neither complies, nor substantially complies with the requirements of RCW 51.52.110.
C. Attorney Fees on Appeal
Donkel seeks his reasonable attorney fees on appeal. Under RAP 18.1, a party
may request reasonable attorney fees on appeal if an applicable law grants the party
the right to recover. Attorney fees may be awarded only when authorized by a contract
-9-
No. 79752-2-I/10
provision, a statute, or a recognized ground in equity. King County v. Vinci Constr.
Grands Projets/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper, JV, 188 Wn.2d 618, 625, 398 P.3d 1093
(2017).
RCW 51.52.130(1) provides:
If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and order
of the board . . . in cases where a party other than the worker or
beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker’s or beneficiary’s right to
relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or
beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court.
RCW 51.52.130 allows a worker to recover attorney fees when the worker did not
appeal, and the worker’s right to relief is sustained. Because we affirm the superior
court’s dismissal of the appeal, we award Donkel reasonable attorney fees on appeal,
subject to compliance with RAP 18.1.
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
-10-