Perrenoud Roofing v. Dept. of L&I
[…] The superior court granted
DLI’s motion and dismissed the appeal.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
On appeal to this court, Perrenoud argues that the superior court mistakenly
dismissed the appeal to the superior court because of two flaws in the superior court’s
analysis. First, the superior court applied a strict compliance standard rather than a
substantial compliance standard. Second, the superior court failed to insist that DLI show
prejudice because of late notice.
2
No. 36219-1-III
Perrenoud Roofing v. Dept. of L&I
Title 49 RCW codifies the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973.
RCW 49.17.150 governs appeals to the superior court from BIIA citations for safety
violations. The statute reads:
(1) Any person aggrieved by an order of the board of industrial
insurance appeals issued under RCW 49.17.140(3) may obtain a review of
such order in the superior court for the county in which the violation is
alleged to have occurred, by filing in such court within thirty days
following the communication of the board’s order or denial of any petition
or petitions for review, a written notice of appeal praying that the order be
modified or set aside. Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the
clerk of the court and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on
the director and on the board. The board shall thereupon transmit a copy
of the notice of appeal to all parties who participated in proceedings before
the board, and shall file in the court the complete record of the proceedings.
Upon such filing the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of
the question determined therein.
(Emphasis added.) The term “director” in the statute refers to the director of DLI.
RCW 49.17.020(2). In summary, the party appealing from a decision of the BIIA
perfects the appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the court and by serving a