Filed 10/30/13 P. v. Sanabria CA4/2
[…] “force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the
person or another.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).)
Count 5 of the second amended information alleges that around September 2008,
defendant violated section 269, subdivision (a)(1), by willfully and unlawfully
committing forcible rape in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2), upon J.S., a child
who was under 14 years of age and 10 or more years younger than defendant.
During the hearing on jury instructions, defense counsel requested CALCRIM No.
1070, an instruction on statutory rape (§ 261.5) as a lesser included offense of count 5.
Section 261.5, subdivision (c), defines statutory rape as follows: “[a]ny person who
9
engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three
years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.” The
trial court stated it rejected CALCRIM No. 1070 on statutory rape because statutory rape
was not listed as a mandatory lesser included offense in the instructions. Defense counsel
agreed, noting it was “more of a lesser related.”