Filed 11/15/13 P. v. Thipthammavong CA4/2
[…] person under 18 years of age, it is not a defense to rape, sodomy, and sexual penetration
that the defendant reasonably believed the alleged victim consented to the intercourse,
sodomy, or sexual penetration. [¶] However, the People still must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the alleged victim did not actually consent to the intercourse,
sodomy or sexual penetration.”
B. Analysis
The crime of an aggravated sexual assault on a child by means of rape requires an
act of “[r]ape, in violation of paragraph (2) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 261.” (§
269, subd. (a)(1).) Subdivision (a)(2) of section 261 requires that the act of rape be
“accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or
fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (§ 261, subd.
(a)(2).) The crime of aggravated sexual assault of a child by means of sexual penetration
also requires that the act be committed against the victim’s will and through the use of
force, violence, duress, menace, or fear. (§ 289, subd. (a)(1).)