Filed 10/30/13 P. v. Weber CA2/2
[…] 4
(G) Interest, at the rate of 10 percent per annum, that accrues as of the date of sentencing
or loss, as determined by the court. . . .”
Section 1202.4 clearly mandates the imposition of interest on every award of
victim restitution. Therefore, the apparent failure to note the interest requirement on the
original restitution order resulted in a sentence that was invalid. (People v. Rowland
(1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751; see also People v. Brown (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th
1213, 1225 & fn. 7; People v. Bernal (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 155, 164-165.)
Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic
losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision
(f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a
restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the
losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a
victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at
any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution
order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to
Section 1202.4” Therefore, as the statute provides, the trial court could modify
defendant’s restitution order at any time. (See People v. Brown, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th