The People v. Weber CA2/2
[…] Therefore, the apparent failure to note the interest requirement on the original restitution order resulted in a sentence that was invalid. (People v. Rowland (1997) 51 Cal.App.4th 1745, 1751; see also People v. Brown (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1213, 1225 & fn. 7; People v. Bernal (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 155, 164-165.) Section 1202.46 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined. Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4” Therefore, as the statute provides, the trial court could modify defendant‟s restitution order at any time. (See People v.