The People v. Weber CA2/2
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine without a finding of compelling and extraordinary reasons pursuant to Section 1202.4” Therefore, as the statute provides, the trial court could modify defendant‟s restitution order at any time. (See People v. Brown, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at p. 1225, fn. 7.) Section 1203.3, subdivision (b), which describes the limitations on the court‟s authority to revoke, modify, change, or terminate probation, provides that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of the probation.” (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5).) Merely because the error may be categorized as judicial error does not signify that it cannot be corrected by the trial court, as defendant asserts. Judicial error may be corrected by the trial court or a reviewing court if the original sentence was invalid. (People v.