Filed 2/26/24 P. v. Singh CA5
[…] restitution and parole revocation fines is most assuredly not severable from the
sentencing issues that were sent back to the trial court upon the first appeal.”].)
The People’s remaining arguments similarly lack force in the context of this case.
The constitutional right to restitution is not self-executing (People v. Giordano (2007) 42
Cal.4th 644, 652), and we view the issue of restitution through the lens of sections 1202.4
and 1202.46. The court neither ordered restitution when it resentenced defendant in 2020
8.
nor reserved restitution. (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).) Further, while section 1202.46 provides
“This section does not prohibit a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion
from requesting correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to
the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4,” there has been no
showing that defendant’s 2020 sentence was invalid because restitution was not ordered.
Whatever the outcome might have been on defendant’s merits challenge to causation, the
order for burial and funeral expenses was premised on defendant’s vacated 2016 murder