Filed 2/26/24 P. v. Singh CA5
[…] cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a
provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court. The court
shall order full restitution. The court may specify that funds confiscated at the time of the
defendant’s arrest, except for funds confiscated pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with
Section 11469) of Division 10 of the Health and Safety Code, be applied to the restitution
order if the funds are not exempt for spousal or child support or subject to any other legal
exemption. [¶] … [¶]” (Italics added.)
Further, section 1202.46 provides, “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the
economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to
subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject
to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as
the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a victim, the district
attorney, or a court on its own motion from requesting correction, at any time, of a
sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine
pursuant to Section 1202.4.”
II. Analysis
The parties disagree whether the trial court had jurisdiction to order defendant to
pay victim restitution two years after she was resentenced and released from prison, and
in the absence of an order retaining jurisdiction over the issue. The People advance four