Filed 6/9/16 P. v. Griffith CA1/2
[…] loss . . . .’ [Citations.] ‘ “This is so because a hearing to establish the amount of
restitution does not require the formalities of other phases of a criminal prosecution.
[Citation.] When the probation report includes information on the amount of the victim’s
loss and a recommendation as to the amount of restitution, the defendant must come
forward with contrary information to challenge that amount.” ’ [Citations.]” ’ ” (People
v. Weatherton (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 676, 684.) Unlike economic damages, which are
concerned with “objectively verifiable monetary losses” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd.
(b)(1)), noneconomic damages relate to “subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but
not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of
society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.”
(Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2); see People v. Smith, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at
p. 431.)
Here, the probation officer believed that the victim’s noneconomic damages were
“substantial.” The trial court termed defendant’s conduct “egregious,” noting “this child