Dep 'f ofLabor & Indus. v. Slaugh
[…] plain on its face, then the court will give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of
legislative intent. State ex rei. Citizens Against Tolls v. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d 226, 242, 88
P.3d 375 (2004). Plain meaning is discerned not only from the provision in question but
also from closely related statutes and the underlying legislative purposes. Id. If a statute
is ambiguous then this court may resort to additional cannons of statutory construction or
legislative history. Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d I, 12, 43
P.3d 4 (2002).
Ifwe reformat the language in RCW 51.36.010 that is at issue to separate the
clauses where semicolons appear and to highlight the proviso at issue, 2 it provides:
In all accepted claims, treatment shall be limited in point of duration as
follows:
In the case of permanent partial disability, not to extend beyond the
date when compensation shall be awarded him or her, except when the
2 Mr. Slaugh has continuously objected to the department's and Lockheed
Martin's tendency to reformat the relevant portion of the statute in this fashion. His
objection would be reasonable if it changed the meaning of the statute. By breaking the
statute into the clauses signaled by its punctuation, however, we do not change its
meaning, we only make it easier to follow our textual analysis.
5
No.31081-7-III
Dep't ofLabor & Indus. v. Slaugh
worker returned to work before permanent partial disability award is made,
in such case not to extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to
him or her shall cease;
in case of temporary disability not to extend beyond the time when
monthly allowances to him or her shall cease: PROVIDED, That after any
injured worker has returned to his or her work his or her medical and
surgical treatment may be continued if, and so long as, such continuation is
deemed necessary by the supervisor or industrial insurance to be necessary
to his or her more complete recovery;
in case of a permanent total disability not to extend beyond the date
on which a lump sum settlement is made with him or her or he or she is
placed upon the permanent pension roll: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
the supervisor ofindustrial insurance, solely in his or her discretion, may
authorize continued medical and surgical treatment for conditions
previously accepted by the department when such medical and surgical
treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor ofindustrial insurance to
protect such worker's life or provide for the administration ofmedical and
therapeutic measures including payment ofprescription medications.
(Emphasis added.)
This second, highlighted proviso was relied upon by Mr.