Department of Labor & Industries v. Slaugh
[…] State ex rel. Citizens Against Tolls v. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d 226, 242, 88 P.3d 375 (2004). Plain meaning is discerned not only from the provision in question but also from closely related statutes and the underlying legislative purposes. Id. If a statute is ambiguous, then this court may resort to additional cannons of statutory construction or legislative history. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002).

¶12 If we reformat the language in RCW 51.36.010(4) that is at issue to separate the clauses where semicolons appear and to highlight the proviso at issue,2 it provides:

In all accepted claims, treatment shall be limited in point of duration as follows:
In the case of permanent partial disability, not to extend beyond the date when compensation shall be awarded him or her, except when the worker returned to work before permanent partial disability award is made, in such case not to extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to him or her shall cease;
in case of temporary disability not to extend beyond the time when monthly allowances to him or her shall cease: PROVIDED, That after any injured worker has returned to his or her work his or her medical and surgical treatment may be *446continued if, and so long as, such continuation is deemed necessary by the supervisor or industrial insurance to be necessary to his or her more complete recovery;
in case of a permanent total disability not to extend beyond the date on which a lump sum settlement is made with him or her or he or she is placed upon the permanent pension roll: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the supervisor of industrial insurance, solely in his or her discretion, may authorize continued medical and surgical treatment for conditions previously accepted hy the department when such medical and surgical treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor of industrial insurance to protect such worker’s life or provide for the administration of medical and therapeutic measures including payment of prescription medications.

(Emphasis added.)

¶13 This second, italicized proviso was relied on by Mr. Slaugh to request that the supervisor of industrial insurance exercise its discretion to extend life-sustaining medical and surgical treatment to him despite the order closing his claim.

¶14 Before an allowance can properly be made for a permanent partial disability, as was made for Mr.