Filed 10/31/13
[…] procedures by which the MDO determination was made—such as whether the
person in charge of the prisoner‟s treatment at the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation and a practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State
Department of State Hospitals evaluated the prisoner at a facility of the
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, whether the evaluators concurred as
to the prisoner‟s condition, and whether a chief psychiatrist of the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation certified the prisoner as an MDO to the Board.
(Pen. Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(1), (2).) The Court of Appeal relied on the absence
of evidence before the trier of fact that appellant Kelvin Harrison had been
“evaluated by „the person in charge of [his] treatment‟ ” or “by „a practicing
psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of [State Hospitals]” or that
he “was certified by the chief psychiatrist” to conclude that there was “insufficient
evidence” to support what the Court of Appeal characterized as “the evaluation
and certification criterion” of Penal Code section 2962. The Court of Appeal thus