Filed 10/31/13
[…] the substantive criteria by which the specified mental health professionals (and, if
necessary, the Board and superior court) determine whether a prisoner is an MDO
and the procedures by which that determination is to be made. The criteria for
determining whether a prisoner qualified as an MDO were initially set forth in
former section 2960, subdivision (b)(1)-(5), which closely resembled present
section 2962, subdivisions (a)-(e). (Stats. 1985, ch. 1419, § 1, p. 5011.) An
analysis by the Senate Judiciary Committee of the 1985 bill that became former
section 2960 described the “Affected prisoners” to be those “who met the
following criteria”: (1) “The prisoner had a mental disorder that was not in
remission or that could not be kept in remission”; (2) “The mental disorder caused,
11
was one of the causes of, or was an aggravating factor in the commission of the
crime for which the prisoner was sentenced”; (3) “The prisoner had been in
treatment for 90 days or more for the mental illness”; and (4) “The prisoner was
convicted of a crime in which she used force or violence and caused serious bodily
injury.” (Sen. Com. on Judiciary, Ofc. Of Sen.