Filed 10/31/13
[…] (a)(3)); it was not a substitute for the existence of the mental
disorder or its role in the commission of the crime for which the prisoner was
sentenced. (Compare Dept. of Finance, Summary of Sen. Bill No. 1296, supra, at
p. 1 with former § 2960, subd. (b)(4).)
The legislative history of subsequent amendments to the MDO Act further
evidences the Legislature‟s understanding of the distinction between the
substantive MDO criteria and the procedures that govern the MDO determination.
(See In re Ramon A. (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 935, 940, fn. 2.) An analysis of the
1987 amendment to section 2962 by the Assembly Committee on Public Safety
listed “the following criteria” for an MDO determination: (1) “The prisoner has a
severe mental disorder”; (2) “The disorder cannot be kept in remission without
treatment”; (3) “The disorder was one of the causes or was an aggravating factor
in the prisoner‟s criminal behavior”; (4) “The prisoner was convicted of a violent
felony, as specified”; and (5) “The prisoner has received treatment for 90 days or
more prior to release.” (Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Analysis of Sen. Bill No.
13
425 (1987-1988 Reg. Sess.) as amended May 4, 1987, p. 2.) The Senate Rules