Filed 10/31/13
[…] the adoption of the MDO statute—a statute that applied only to persons who
committed their crimes on or after January 1, 1986, and were eligible for parole.
And the Board‟s interpretation has been consistent over the past 26 years.
Accordingly, we will not overturn the Board‟s definition of the section 2962
criteria “ „ “unless clearly erroneous.” ‟ ” (Sara M. v. Superior Court, supra, 36
Cal.4th at p. 1012.) No clear error appears.
Our interpretation also promotes the purpose of the MDO Act, which is set
forth plainly in the legislative findings and declarations that were codified as
former section 2960, subdivision (a) and that now appear in present section 2960:
“The Legislature finds that there are prisoners who have a treatable, severe mental
disorder that was one of the causes of, or was an aggravating factor in the
commission of the crime for which they were incarcerated. Secondly, the
Legislature finds that if the severe mental disorders of those prisoners are not in
remission or cannot be kept in remission at the time of their parole or upon
termination of parole, there is a danger to society, and the state has a compelling
interest in protecting the public. Thirdly, the Legislature finds that in order to
protect the public from those persons it is necessary to provide mental health
16
treatment until the severe mental disorder which was one of the causes of or was
an aggravating factor in the person‟s prior criminal behavior is in remission and
can be kept in remission.” If a factfinder has determined beyond a reasonable
doubt that the prisoner has a severe mental disorder that is not or cannot be kept in
remission without treatment, that the disorder was a cause of or aggravated the