Filed 10/31/13
[…] court “on whether he or she, as of the date of the Board . . . hearing, met the
criteria of Section 2962.” (§ 2966, subd. (b).) At the superior court hearing, the
burden is on the People to establish the criteria of section 2962 beyond a
reasonable doubt. (Ibid.)
What, then, are the criteria of section 2962? The opening clause of section
2962 provides that “the State Department of State Hospitals shall provide the
necessary treatment” to a prisoner “who meets the following criteria.” Six
subdivisions follow the colon placed at the end of the opening clause.
Some subdivisions of section 2962 describe the substantive bases for
determining whether a prisoner qualifies as an MDO. For example, subdivision
(a) requires the prisoner to have “a severe mental disorder that is not in remission
or cannot be kept in remission without treatment,” and defines the terms “ „severe
mental disorder‟ ” and “ „remission‟ ”; subdivision (b) requires the severe mental
disorder be “one of the causes of” or “an aggravating factor in the commission of a
crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison”; and subdivision (c)
6