Filed 2/19/15 P. v. K.C. CA4/2
[…] psychiatrist of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation that the prisoner has a
severe mental disorder, that the disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission
without treatment, that the disorder was a cause of or an aggravating factor in an
enumerated crime for which the prisoner was sentenced to prison, that the prisoner has
been in treatment for the disorder for 90 days or more in the year preceding release on
parole, and that the prisoner represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others
because of the disorder. (§ 2962, subd. (d)(1).)” (People v. Harrison, supra, 57 Cal.4th
at p. 1218.) Another subdivision provides the prisoner must have “been in treatment for
the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner’s
parole or release.” (§ 2962, subd. (c).)
When a qualified expert is entitled to render an opinion on the criteria necessary
for an MDO commitment, he or she may base an opinion on inadmissible hearsay if the
information is reliable and of the type reasonably relied upon by experts on the subject.
(Evid.