Filed 2/19/15 P. v. K.C. CA4/2
[…] because of the disorder. (§ 2962, subd. (d)(1).)” (People v. Harrison, supra, 57 Cal.4th
at p. 1218.) Another subdivision provides the prisoner must have “been in treatment for
the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner’s
parole or release.” (§ 2962, subd. (c).)
When a qualified expert is entitled to render an opinion on the criteria necessary
for an MDO commitment, he or she may base an opinion on inadmissible hearsay if the
information is reliable and of the type reasonably relied upon by experts on the subject.
(Evid. Code, § 801, subds. (a) and (b); People v. Dodd (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1564,
1569.) Additionally, because Evidence Code section 802 permits an expert witness to
“state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it
is based,” a testifying expert witness whose opinion is based on ordinarily inadmissible
7
evidence can describe the material that forms the basis of the opinion. (People v.
Gardeley (1996) 14 Cal.4th 605, 618; People v. Cooper (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 731,
747.)