People v. Moreno CA4/2
[…] However, none of those cases stand for the proposition that a trial court must review the BPT’s finding that a defendant met the criteria of an MDO based on evidence of the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the review hearing. (Bennett, supra, 131 Cal.App.3d at p. 497; Brian J., supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at pp. 128-129; Merfield, supra, 147 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1074-1075.) Defendant also complains that delays in the proceedings were “unwarranted” since her appointed counsel waived time without her personal consent. However, section 2966, subdivision (b), provides that “[t]he court shall conduct a hearing on the petition within 60 calendar days after the petition is filed, unless either time is waived by the petitioner or his or her counsel, or good cause is shown.” (Italics added.) Thus, no personal waiver was needed to waive time. Defendant argues that “decisional authority allowing counsel 9 to waive time without the client’s agreement runs afoul of due process.” She cites this court’s decision in People v.