People v. Moreno CA4/2
[…] We conclude that the court made a proper finding at the time of the trial. The BPT determined that defendant met the criteria of section 2962 on January 30, 2013. (§ 2966, subd. (b).) The trial on the petition challenging that finding took place on September 13, 2013. The purpose of the September 13, 2013 hearing was to give defendant an opportunity to challenge the BPT determination that she met the criteria of 8 section 2962 as of the date of the BPT hearing. (§ 2966, subd. (b).) Thus, the court could only consider the evidence that was available to the BPT. Section 2966, subdivision (b), expressly provides that “[e]vidence offered for the purpose of proving the prisoner’s behavior or mental status subsequent to the Board of Prison Terms hearing shall not be considered.” (Italics added.) Therefore, the trial court was not permitted to consider any evidence regarding defendant’s mental condition that existed after the January 30, 2013 BPT hearing.