Filed 10/31/13 Ogawa v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] (Environmental Protection Information Center
v. California Dept. of Forestry and Fire Protection (2008) 44 Cal.4th 459, 479.) Both courts review the
agency’s compliance under an abuse of discretion standard. “In reviewing an agency’s compliance with
CEQA in the course of its legislative or quasi-legislative actions, the courts’ inquiry ‘shall extend only to
whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.’ ” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc.
v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 426 [quoting Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5].) “Such an
abuse is established ‘if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
decision is not supported by substantial evidence.’ ” (Ibid.) “An appellate court’s review of the
administrative record for legal error and substantial evidence in a CEQA case, as in other mandamus cases,
is the same as the trial court’s: the appellate court reviews the agency’s action, not the trial court’s decision;