Filed 10/31/13 Ogawa v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] (Center for Sierra Nevada Conservation v. County of El Dorado (2012) 202
Cal.App.4th 1156, 1171.) “An accurate, stable and finite project description is the sine qua non of an
informative and legally sufficient [environmental report].” (County of Inyo v. City of Los Angeles (1977) 71
Cal.App.3d 185, 193.)
Appellants do not argue here that the negative declaration inadequately described the physical
elements of the Project. At issue is whether City was required to include certain administrative decisions or
approvals in its description of the Project. Public Resources Code section 21065 defines “project” as “an
activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable
indirect physical change in the environment. . . .” and which includes certain specified activities. CEQA
Guidelines specify that “project” does not include (1) “[t]he creation of government funding mechanisms or
other government fiscal activities, which do not involve any commitment to any specific project which may