Filed 10/31/13 Ogawa v. City of Palo Alto CA6
[…] In City’s view, its violation of CEQA was strictly a matter of mistiming. City argues that it
fully remedied this violation by readopting the funding resolution after first reapproving the negative
declaration. But appellants argue that rather than simply readopting the prior actions, City should have
remedied other alleged CEQA violations, which appellants then set forth in subsequent sections of their
opening brief. We will individually consider those alleged violations below.
The trial court was required to address any and all alleged grounds for noncompliance. (Pub.
Resources Code, § 21005, subd. (c).) Public Resources Code section 21168.9 specifically controlled the
content of the court’s order, providing that if a court finds a violation of CEQA, the court’s order must
include “[a] mandate that the public agency take specific action as may be necessary to bring the
determination, finding, or decision into compliance with this division.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9,
subd. (a)(3).) The statute further circumscribes the content of the order, requiring that “[a]ny order pursuant
to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this
division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division.” (Pub. Resources
Code, § 21168.9, subd. (b).) (Italics added.)
The court’s order described only one violation of CEQA. The court found that the December 6, 2010
resolution constituted an approval under CEQA Guidelines, and that it was made prior to the required
review.