Filed 10/31/13 Grewe v. Clark CA4/3
[…] senior liens, property taxes, and hazard insurance premiums.” In light of that explicit
statutory blessing, there is simply no basis for Grewe to complain the trustee here could
not require such proof as a condition of reinstatement in this case.
3. Failure to Provide Notice of Sale in Accordance with Civil Code Section 2924f
Grewe’s last contention is that the trustee’s sale was flawed because the
trustee only gave notice of the sale in the San Clemente News, which did not qualify as
an appropriate vehicle for such notification under Civil Code section 2924f, subdivision
(b)(2). That statute requires, in pertinent part, that notification of a trustee’s sale be
published “in a newspaper of general circulation published in the city in which the
property or some part thereof is situated, if any part thereof is situated in a city, if not,
then in a newspaper of general circulation published in the judicial district in which the
8
property or some part thereof is situated, or in case no newspaper of general circulation is
published in the city or judicial district, as the case may be, in a newspaper of general
circulation published in the county in which the property or some part thereof is
situated . . . .” (Civ. Code § 2924f, subd. (b)(2).)
The trial court rejected this contention, finding it was neither pleaded in the
complaint nor adequately proven at trial. As to the latter point, the trial court expressly
refused Grewe’s mid-trial request that it take judicial notice of an Internet page