Filed 10/31/13 BCS Investments v. Lorenz CA4/1
[…] but rather the misconduct of his agents, Rios, Douthit and/or First Security, to whom he
delegated his duties and obligations. Plaintiffs further maintain that, as pleaded, all five
causes of action did not accrue until August of 2010, when they first sustained damages
from losing the property to foreclosure.
"Section 366.2 is a 'general statute of limitations for all claims against a
decedent.' " (Dacey v. Taraday (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 962, 980, quoting Wagner v.
Wagner (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 249, 255.) Subdivision (a) of section 366.2 limits a
creditor's time for filing an action to one year after the date of death: "If a person against
whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract,
tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the
applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be
commenced within one year after the date of death . . . ." (§ 366.2, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (b) of the statute provides: "The limitations period provided in this section
for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as
provided in" certain specifically enumerated situations, including for creditor claims in
13
the administration of estates of decedents.6 (§ 366.2, subd. (b); Dacey, at p. 980.) The
statute "is not concerned with possible claims against estate property. Rather, this statute,