Filed 10/31/13 BCS Investments v. Lorenz CA4/1
[…] dissolution agreement involving obligations contingent upon a settlement or victory in
certain litigation) before his death, and the breach was committed after the decedent's
death by the administrator of the decedent's estate].) But it will bar an action when the
breach or misconduct occurs before the decedent's death and the claim is not discovered
while the decedent is alive. (Id. at p. 983; see Wagner v. Wagner, supra, 162 Cal.App.4th
at p. 256; Bradley v. Breen (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 798, 800 [the statute "governs causes
6 In full, section 366.2, subdivision (b) states: "The limitations period provided in
this section for commencement of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason
except as provided in any of the following, where applicable: [¶] (1) Sections 12, 12a,
and 12b of this code. [¶] (2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the
Probate Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents). [¶] (3) Part 8
(commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the Probate Code (payment of claims,
debts, and expenses from revocable trust of deceased settlor). [¶] (4) Former Part 3
(commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of the Probate Code (no contest
clauses), as that part read prior to its repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008."
14
of action against a decedent that existed at the time of death, 'whether accrued or not
accrued' "].)
Here, the gravamen of plaintiffs' causes of action for fraud, negligent
misrepresentation, rescission, breach of contract and negligence is that in April and May