HUMANE SOCIETY OF The PIKES PEAK REGION and Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority, Petitioners,
[…] An additional amount of $18.50 per week was included in the AWW for dental insurance. The Panel affirmed the *548 decision to include these amounts in the AWW.
I.
CCIA contends that it should not be required to make a greater contribution to claimant's insurance after termination than it did during her period of employment. Thus, it argues that claimant's AWW should include only the amount of the premium that employer paid, rather than also including the amount of her personal contribution prior to termination. We disagree.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S.2000, provides that, "the term `wages' shall include the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan...."
Statutes must be construed in such manner as to further the legislative intent with which they were enacted. Salazar v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 10 P.3d 666 (Colo.App.2000). To discern the intent of the General Assembly, we must first examine the language of the statute.