Mikal Shon TICE and Linda Welch, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] Since the statute does not use the term "when the claim accrues" or "arises," the statute does not have the elasticity that has been demonstrated by the body of court-made law that has developed.
¶ 8 While my position on this issue may seem to be harsh, it does not deprive the Appellants of a remedy for any wrong which may have been committed against them. They can (and did in this case) bring an action against the individuals who allegedly wronged them.
¶ 9 I would affirm the summary judgment in favor of State.
NOTES
[1] Section 156(B) of Title 51 provides:
B. Claims against the state or a political subdivision are to be asserted within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs. A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.
[2] After the Oklahoma Supreme removed the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity in Vanderpool v. State of Oklahoma, 1983 OK 82, 672 P.2d 1153, the Legislature enacted the Governmental Tort Claims Act.