Tulsa County Budget Board v. Tulsa County Excise Board
[…] [5] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2822(C), see note 4, supra.

[6] Mill rate recipients may appear before the excise board or the county budget board to provide testimony, comments, information and documentation concerning budgets submitted by the county assessor. Title 68 O.S. § 2822(B), see note 4, supra.

[7] Defendant's Exhibit 1, letter of June 21, 2002, from Byron Burke to Jack Gordon.

[8] Transcript of proceedings, December 6, 2002, Byron Burke testifying at p. 125.

[9] Title 28 O.S. Supp.2002 § 2823 provides in pertinent part:

"A. For each fiscal year, the cost of the comprehensive program of visual inspections for real property and the cost of physical inspections of personal property shall be paid by appropriate warrants from those who receive the revenues of the mill rates levied on the property of the county as prescribed by this section. School districts are hereby authorized to pay such costs from revenues accruing to their building funds. The county assessor shall prepare a budget for the comprehensive program of visual inspections for each property and the cost of physical inspections of personal property and file such budget with the county excise board or county budget board.

B. The county excise board or county budget board shall apportion such cost among the various recipients of revenues from the mill rates levied, including the county, all cities and towns, all school districts, all sinking funds of such recipients, and all jurisdictions specified in subsection D of this section, in the ratio which each recipient's total tax collection authorized from its mill rates levied for the preceding year bears to the total tax collection authorized of all recipients from all their mill rates levied for the preceding year. The costs shall include only those expenses directly attributable to the visual inspection program and those expenses directly attributable to physical inspections of personal property and shall not include any expenses of the office of the county assessor which, in the judgment of the county excise board or county budget board, are expenses of county assessor's office which would exist in the absence of such program or in the absence of physical inspection of personal property. Expenses that are attributable both to the visual inspection program and physical inspection of personal property, and which would exist in the absence of such program or inspection, including but not limited to salaries, employee benefits, office supplies and equipment, may be prorated; provided, no portion of the salary of the county assessor