Tulsa County Budget Board v. Tulsa County Excise Board
[…] [33] Transcript of proceedings, December 6, 2002, Byron Burke testifying at pp. 149-50.

[34] Brief in chief of plaintiffs/appellants, filed April 21, 2003, at pp. 26-27.

[35] Clay v. Independent School Dist. No. 1 of Tulsa County, see note 26, supra; Beatrice Foods Co. v. City of Okmulgee, see note 31, supra. The same evidentiary burden existed before the trial court. Rogers v. Excise Bd. of Greer County, 1984 OK 95, ¶ 15, 701 P.2d 754; Summey v. Tisdale, 1982 OK 133, ¶ 18, 658 P.2d 464.

[36] Title 68 O.S. Supp.2002 § 2823(B), see note 9, supra.

[37] Id.

[38] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2817(A)(B); 68 O.S.2001 § 2842(A).

[39] Title 68 O.S. Supp.2003 § 2817.

[40] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2829(C) provides:

"Each county assessor shall utilize the information gathered from the visual inspection of real property conducted during each year of the four-year cycle for such inspections and shall conduct such statistical calculations using the data so acquired together with sales price or other information available as may be required to make accurate estimates of fair cash values for all taxable real or personal property within the county each year. The results of such calculations shall be recorded on the assessment roll of the county on an annual basis in order to reflect any increase or decrease in the fair cash value of any property in any year."

[41] Title 68 O.S. Supp.2002 § 2823(B), see note 9, supra.

[42] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2802(30), see note 20, supra.

[43] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2820(C), see note 4, supra.

[44] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2820(D), see note 4, supra.

[45] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2821(A) providing: