Tulsa County Budget Board v. Tulsa County Excise Board
[…] [2] Title 19 O.S.2001 § 1408.

[3] Title 19 O.S.2001 § 1414 provides in pertinent part:

"A. The county excise board shall examine the county budgets. The excise board may take the following actions on the budgets:

1. For any items or amounts which are not authorized by law or which may be contrary to law, the unlawful amounts or items shall be stricken and disregarded;

2. Any amount which exceeds the lawful amount authorized by law shall be reduced to the extent authorized by law ..."

[4] Title 68 O.S.2001 § 2820 provides in pertinent part:

"A. Each county assessor shall conduct a comprehensive program for the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within his respective county. Each assessor shall thereafter maintain an active and systematic program of visual inspection on a continuous basis and shall establish an inspection schedule which will result in the individual visual inspection of all taxable property within the county at least once each four (4) years....

C. Prior to the beginning of the first visual inspection cycle and each subsequent visual inspection cycle, the county assessor shall develop a plan that details the number of real property parcels to be inspected in each year of the cycle by use category, geographic area or other basis, the resources and budget proposed to complete the inspections and the valuation methodology to be used in determining the fair cash value of the real property and improvements thereon. The plan shall be adequate to ensure the visual inspection of all parcels of real property within the county at least once each four (4) years. The plan shall also be adequate to ensure that the information collected from the visual inspection of real property each year is sufficient to establish a representative sample from each use category in order to conduct the proper valuation of all taxable property within each use category in order to conduct the proper valuation of all taxable property within each use category by means of an accepted standard for mass appraisal practice. The county assessor shall submit the proposed plan to the Oklahoma Tax Commission by the first working day in October preceding the beginning of the four-year cycle. The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall either approve the plan if the plan and resources are adequate to complete the cycle and if the plan will result in a representative sample from each use category in order to value all taxable property each year or shall correct and modify the plan in order to establish a program for visual inspection that will be completed by the end of the cycle