State v. Shannon
[…] Federal law requires that defendants sentenced to a term of supervised release[2] be provided with written notice of the conditions of release. Section 3583(f) of Title 18, United States Code, provides:

Written statement of conditions.—The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.

(Emphasis added.) In addition, Section 3603(1) of Title 18, United States Code, provides:

A probation officer shall—

(1) instruct a probationer or a person on supervised release, who is under his supervision, as to the conditions specified by the sentencing court, and provide him with a written statement clearly setting forth all such conditions[.]

(Emphasis added.)