County of Nassau v. Leavitt
[…] 1         Nassau-Suffolk qualified as an EMA under the 1990 Act.         In

2    fiscal year (“FY”) 1997, although Nassau-Suffolk did not meet §

3    300ff-11(a)’s requirement of having more than 2000 reported AIDS

4    cases over the previous five-year period for which data was

5    available, the locality’s funding continued under § 300ff-11(d),

6    the 1996 Amendments’ grandfather clause.       Under that clause,

7    Nassau-Suffolk’s status as an EMA, and therefore its funding,

8    would continue indefinitely because of its status as an EMA for

9    FY 1996.   See 42 U.S.C. § 300ff-11(d) (1997) (“[A] metropolitan

10   area that was an eligible area under this part for fiscal year

11   1996 is an eligible area for fiscal year 1997 and each subsequent

12   fiscal year.” (emphasis added)).       Nassau-Suffolk’s continued

13   status as an EMA, however, became the subject of dispute with the

14   passage of the 2006 Act.

15        On February 12, 2007, after the enactment of the 2006 Act,