The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] Nor have we located any such authority.
In addition, to hold that the child could be found to be dependent and neglected in such circumstances would essentially eliminate the People's burden to prove their allegations against father by a preponderance of the evidence. It would also add to section 19-3-102(1)(c) *586 a no-fault provision that does not exist in the text of the statute. Given that the General Assembly expressly provided for no-fault adjudications in certain circumstances and thus knew how to do so, see § 19-3-102(1)(e), C.R.S.2008, (providing that a child is dependent and neglected where the child "is homeless, without proper care, or not domiciled with his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian through no fault of such parent, guardian, or legal custodian"), we are unwilling to read into section 19-3-102(1)(c) a provision allowing for no-fault adjudications where the dependency and neglect petition is based on an allegation of an injurious environment. See Shelter Mutual Ins. Co. v. Mid-Century Ins.