Charles PHELPS, an Arizona resident, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] EACH OF THE UNDERSIGNED expressly acknowledges that the ACTIVITIES OF THE EVENT ARE VERY DANGEROUS and involve the risk of serious injury and/or death and/or property damage. EACH OF THE UNDERSIGNED also expressly acknowledges the INJURIES RECEIVED MAY BE COMPOUNDED OR INCREASED BY NEGLIGENT RESCUE OPERATIONS OR PROCEDURES OF THE RELEASEES.
EACH OF THE UNDERSIGNED further expressly agrees that the foregoing [Waiver] extends to all acts of negligence by the Releasees, INCLUDING NEGLIGENT RESCUE OPERATIONS.
[3] This release of liability apparently is usual pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-556 (2003), which provides that "a person who operates a [racetrack] may require a [participant] to sign a motor sport liability release form as a condition of admission." It also provides that the racetrack is "not liable for an injury to or the death of a [participant], unless the injury or death is a direct result of intentional misconduct or gross negligence."
[4] Proposition 88, § 2 provided: