SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of business organizations. Under A.R.S. § 10-2234 (2004), a
shareholder of a professional corporation “is personally and
fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act
or misconduct” the shareholder commits while rendering services
on behalf of the professional corporation. Similarly, A.R.S.
§ 29-846 (1998) states that “[e]ach member, manager or employee
performing professional services” on behalf of a limited
liability company “shall remain personally liable for any
results of the negligent or wrongful acts, omissions or
misconduct committed by him.” Finally, A.R.S. § 29-1025(A)
(1998) generally provides that a partnership “is liable for loss
or injury caused to a person . . . as a result of a [partner’s]
wrongful act or omission, or other actionable conduct” in the
course of the partnership’s business or with its authority.
¶ 16 Ocotillo argues that these statues evidence the
legislature’s intent to preclude professionals from limiting
their liability through contract. But these statutes do not
address contractual limitations of liability.