SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] undoubtedly were WLB’s main reason for undertaking the work.
Thus, WLB retains a substantial interest in exercising due care
because it stands to lose the very thing that induced it to
enter into the contract in the first place. See Marbro, Inc. v.
Borough of Tinton Falls, 688 A.2d 159, 162-63 (N.J. Super. Ct.
Law Div. 1996) (holding that a cap on liability equal to total
fees earned “provided adequate incentive to perform”). Because
the clause does not eliminate WLB’s liability, but instead caps
it by an amount that substantially preserves WLB’s interest in
7
exercising due care, A.R.S. § 32-1159 does not apply.
B.
¶ 15 Ocotillo also cites statutes regulating various forms
of business organizations. Under A.R.S. § 10-2234 (2004), a
shareholder of a professional corporation “is personally and
fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act
or misconduct” the shareholder commits while rendering services
on behalf of the professional corporation. Similarly, A.R.S.
§ 29-846 (1998) states that “[e]ach member, manager or employee
performing professional services” on behalf of a limited
liability company “shall remain personally liable for any