In Re Cruz
[…] Id. Division Three then dismissed Mr. Cruz's personal restraint petition.

¶ 7 Mr. Cruz filed a motion for discretionary review, and we granted review in order to resolve a conflict between divisions.

ISSUE

¶ 8 Does RCW 69.50.408(1)'s language "twice the term otherwise authorized" refer to the standard range sentence or the maximum sentence or both?

ANALYSIS

¶ 9 RCW 69.50.408(1) provides:

Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.

¶ 10 This court has not directly addressed whether RCW 69.50.408 doubles the standard range sentence or the maximum sentence. The closest we have come to addressing the issue was in In re Personal Restraint of Hopkins, 137 Wash.2d 897, 976 P.2d 616 (1999).