In Re Cruz
[…] Thus, when it enacted RCW 69.50.408(1) and referred to "twice the term otherwise authorized," the legislature could *1169 only have been referring to a doubling of the statutory maximum sentence.

¶ 21 Comparing RCW 69.50.408 to the related statute, RCW 69.50.435 supports the same conclusion. RCW 69.50.408 contains very similar wording to RCW 69.50.435. RCW 69.50.435 provides for an increased penalty if a person commits controlled substance crimes in certain public places. The language used to increase the penalty is instructive: "may be punished by . . . imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter." RCW 69.50.435(1) (emphasis added). This is the same language used in RCW 69.50.408(1): "twice the term otherwise authorized."

¶ 22 This court has quoted the legislative history of RCW 69.50.435, which provides that RCW 69.50.435 "`increase[s] the maximum penalty imposable'" State v.