State Of Washington, V Johnny Ray Cyr
[…] JOHNNY RAY CYR, Respondent. MAXA, C.J. – The State appeals Johnny Ray Cyr’s 60-month sentence for his convictions under RCW 69.50.410(1) of three counts of sale of a controlled substance for profit, heroin. Under the drug sentencing grid in the Sentencing Reform Act (SRA), the standard range sentence for Cyr’s conviction ordinarily would be 68+ to 100 months. RCW 9.94A.517(1). But the violation of RCW 69.50.410(1) is a class C felony with a maximum sentence of 60 months. The State argues that the maximum sentence must be automatically doubled to 120 months under RCW 69.50.408(1), which states, “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” The State claims that because Cyr had a previous conviction under chapter 69.50 RCW, the trial court was required to sentence him within the SRA standard range.