State Of Washington, V Johnny Ray Cyr
[…] B. APPLICABILITY OF RCW 69.50.408 DOUBLING PROVISION The parties agree that Cyr had a previous conviction under chapter 69.50 RCW and therefore that RCW 69.50.408 potentially applies. The State argues that RCW 69.50.408 automatically doubles the statutory maximum when the defendant is convicted of a subsequent offense under chapter 69.50 RCW, and therefore that Cyr must be sentenced within the standard range. Cyr contends that the trial court has discretion to decide whether to double the statutory maximum. We agree with the State. 1. Legal Principles RCW 69.50.408(1) states, “Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” An offense is a second or subsequent offense if, “prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at 4 No. 50912-1-II any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant,