State Of Washington, V Johnny Ray Cyr
[…] Id. at 498. To determine the legislature’s intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute, considering the language of the provisions in question, how the provisions fit within the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Id. 2. Automatic Doubling The issue here is whether RCW 69.50.408 automatically doubles the maximum sentence for a second violation of chapter 69.50 RCW or whether it is within the trial court’s discretion to apply the statute to double the maximum sentence. The plain language of RCW 69.50.408(1) compels the conclusion that the doubling of the statutory maximum sentence is automatic rather than discretionary. If a defendant “may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized,” RCW 69.50.408(1), by definition twice the term otherwise authorized is the maximum sentence for a second violation of 3 RCW 69.50.408(3) states, “This section does not apply to offenses under RCW 69.50.4013,” which statute involves possession of controlled substances.