State Of Washington, V Johnny Ray Cyr
[…] Id. at 4. However, the court in Heckl did not attempt to reconcile RCW 9.94A.505 and RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) and did not address the “[u]nless another term of confinement applies” language in RCW 9.94A.505(2)(a)(i). 8 No. 50912-1-II 2. Doubling of RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) Maximum Cyr appears to assume that the RCW 69.50.408 doubling provision applies only to the statutory maximum sentence for a class C felony and does not affect the provision in RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) that an offender convicted for the first time under RCW 69.50.410(1) can be sentenced to no more than 60 months. We disagree. As noted above, RCW 69.50.408(1) states that an offender convicted of a second or subsequent offense under chapter 69.50 RCW “may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) authorizes a sentencing court to impose a sentence of no more than 60 months on an offender convicted for the first time under RCW 69.50.410(1).