State Of Washington, V Johnny Ray Cyr
[…] Instead, the court in Mayer held that the trial court had discretion whether to actually impose the doubled fine as opposed to a lesser fine. 120 Wn. App. at 727. We adopt the holding in Hopkins and disregard the court’s statement in O’Neal. We hold that under RCW 69.50.408(1), the doubling of the statutory maximum sentence is automatic. But as the court stated in Roy, the trial court is not required to impose the maximum sentence. 147 Wn. App. at 315. The trial court’s discretion involves what sentence to actually impose within the doubled maximum and the standard range. C. EFFECT OF RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) LIMITATION RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) states that a person convicted of a violation of RCW 69.50.410(1) “shall receive a sentence of not more than five years in a correctional facility” for a first offense. Cyr argues that regardless of the standard range derived from the SRA sentencing grid and regardless of any doubling under RCW 69.50.408, RCW 69.50.410(2)(a) controls his sentence and establishes that he cannot be sentenced to more than 60 months.