unconstitutional or invalid under narrow circumstances. See, e.g., State v. Blake,
[…] rehabilitate offenders. Majority at 5. While the majority offers a persuasive resolution of
this issue, in so doing, it runs headlong into our rule against interpreting a statute in a way
that renders any portion of it meaningless. See G-P Gypsum Corp., 169 Wn.2d at 309.
Under the majority’s view, the UCSA criminalizes conduct that the SRA punishes
separately. Majority at 11. RCW 69.50.410(3)(a) specifies that those convicted of
selling heroin for profit for the first time “shall receive a mandatory sentence of two
years.” The most recent amendment to RCW 69.50.410 occurred in 2003. The
amendment clarified that among other things, certain UCSA provisions “shall not apply
to offenses defined and punishable under the provisions of RCW 69.50.410.” LAWS OF
2003, ch. 53, § 337 (emphasis added). The last word from Washington lawmakers was
4
No. 98201-5
Madsen, J., dissenting
that RCW 69.50.410 defined and punished violations. The majority notes the 2003
amendment, but not its reiteration of RCW 69.50.410’s penalties. See majority at 11.