unconstitutional or invalid under narrow circumstances. See, e.g., State v. Blake,
[…] standard sentencing range.
10
No. 98201-5
Madsen, J., dissenting
govern the decision will a prosecutor be permitted to exercise any discretion at the
charging phase. City of Seattle v. Hogan, 53 Wn. App. 387, 391, 766 P.2d 1134 (1989).
That RCW 69.50.410 requires an element almost always present in drug offenses
that can also be charged under RCW 69.50.401 is a weak counterbalance to a
prosecutor’s unfettered discretion to charge under RCW 69.50.410 and imposes a
significantly more severe punishment. 6 I am unconvinced that our state constitution
permits such discretion.
Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[n]o law shall
be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal,
privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all
citizens, or corporations.” This court has construed article I, section 12 as “‘substantially
similar’” to the federal equal protection clause for many years. Schroeder v. Weighall,
179 Wn.2d 566, 571-72, 316 P.3d 482 (2014) (quoting Seeley v. State, 132 Wn.2d 776,
788, 940 P.2d 604 (1997) (collecting cases)).