State Of Washington v. Jerry L. Peterson
[…] State v. Cyr, 8 Wn. App. 2d 834, 837, 441 P.3d 1238 (quoting RCW 9.94A.510, .517), review granted, 194 Wn.2d 1001 (2019). “The UCSA delineates offenses and establishes maximum penalties, but does not set out determinate sentence ranges, which are provided for in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA).” State v. Silva-Baltazar, 125 Wn.2d 472, 476, 886 P.2d 138 (1994). Under the SRA, drug offenders are sentenced according to the “seriousness level” attributable to their crime and their offender score. RCW 9.94A.517. Selling heroin for profit has a seriousness level of three. RCW 9.94A.518. For Peterson, who had an offender score of four, the standard range would be 68+ to 100 months. RCW 9.94A.517. Under the USCA, RCW 69.50.410(3)(a) states that “[a]ny person convicted of . . . selling heroin shall receive a mandatory sentence of two years in a correctional facility of the department of social and health services[2] and no judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for such violation.” 2 We note that the portion of the statute relating to the Department of Social and Health Services is no longer relevant as correctional facilities are operated by the Department of Corrections.