State Of Washington v. Jerry L. Peterson
[…] State Of Washington v. Jerry L. Peterson

Related Cases

Filed Washington State Court of Appeals Division Two February 5, 2020 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION II STATE OF WASHINGTON, No. 52183-1-II Appellant, v. JERRY L. PETERSON, PUBLISHED OPINION Respondent. MELNICK, J. — Jerry Lynn Peterson pled guilty to selling heroin for profit.1 RCW 69.50.410(3)(a), part of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act (UCSA), states that people convicted of selling heroin for profit “shall receive a mandatory sentence of two years in a correctional facility of the department of social and health services and no judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for such violation.” Accordingly, the trial court sentenced Peterson to 24 months under this statute and not pursuant to the standard range directed by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, (SRA).