State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum
term.” RCW 9.95.010 (emphasis added). Thus, RCW 69.50.408(1)’s use of
“may” can have referred only to the board’s discretion in determining how long a
person was imprisoned because the court had no discretion in setting the maximum
term.
In the current SRA sentencing scheme, the statutory maximum sentence is,
by definition, “prescribed” by statute and refers to “the maximum length of time
for which an offender may be confined as punishment for a crime.” RCW
9.94A.030(51) (emphasis added). RCW 69.50.408(1) provides that the person
“may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.”
16
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, the maximum is automatically doubled and, as the
Court of Appeals explained, “The trial court’s discretion involves what sentence to
actually impose within the doubled maximum and the standard range.” Cyr, 8 Wn.
App. 2d at 841.