State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] its decision in Peterson and explicitly declined to reach Peterson’s argument “that her maximum
sentence did not double to ten years.” State v. Peterson, No. 52183-1-II, slip op. at 5 n.4 (Wash.
Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2020), http://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/D2%2052183-1-II%20Published
%20Opinion.pdf.
17
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
reasonable interpretation because multiple sentencing statutes explicitly apply to
violations of RCW 69.50.410.
The SRA includes a standard range sentence grid and offense seriousness
level for the specific crime of selling a controlled substance for profit. RCW
9.94A.517(1), .518. In addition, RCW 69.50.435(1) provides that when certain
UCSA violations are committed in certain places such as schools or public parks,
the offender “may be punished . . . by imprisonment of up to twice the
imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter.” This provision has been
consistently interpreted “to mean that the statutory maximum sentence is doubled.”
Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 89. And it explicitly applies to “[a]ny person . . . who violates
RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit