State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] And in 2006, we considered whether RCW
69.50.408(1) doubles “the standard range sentence or the maximum sentence or
both.” Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 86. Because “the concept of a standard range sentence
did not exist prior to 1981,” we held that “when it enacted RCW 69.50.408(1) and
referred to ‘twice the term otherwise authorized,’ the legislature could only have
been referring to a doubling of the statutory maximum sentence.” Id. 88-89.
Therefore, “RCW 69.50.408 doubles the maximum penalty not the standard range
penalty.” Id. at 90.
Against this legal backdrop, applying the plain language of RCW 69.50.408
to Cyr’s case appears relatively straightforward.
RCW 69.50.408’s doubling provision broadly applies to “[a]ny person
convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter,” except for a
current conviction “under RCW 69.50.4013.” RCW 69.50.408(1), (3). Selling a
controlled substance for profit in violation of RCW 69.50.410(1) is clearly an
“offense under this chapter” and is not an “offense[ ] under RCW 69.50.4013.”
The doubling provision is triggered “if, prior to [their] conviction of the
offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under
any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.” RCW 69.50.408(2).
13
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
Therefore, if Cyr has such a prior conviction, he “may be imprisoned for a term up
to twice the term otherwise authorized.” RCW 69.50.408(1). This “doubles the
maximum penalty.” Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 90. As discussed above, the maximum
penalty otherwise authorized for Cyr’s offenses is 60 months. RCW
9A.20.021(1)(c); RCW 69.50.410(2)(a). The Court of Appeals thus correctly held