State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 89. And it explicitly applies to “[a]ny person . . . who violates
RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit
substance classified in schedule I.” RCW 69.50.435(1).
Thus, the plain language of RCW 69.50.410, read in context, cannot
reasonably be interpreted as creating an independent sentencing scheme that
precludes the application of other sentencing provisions. Multiple other sentencing
provisions explicitly apply. Cyr does not point to any statutory language indicating
that RCW 69.50.408 does not apply as well.
As discussed above, RCW 69.50.408’s plain language provides that it
applies to “[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this
chapter.” RCW 69.50.408(1). It has only one explicit exemption for current
18
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
violations of RCW 69.50.4013. RCW 69.50.408(3). By including this one
exemption and no others, RCW 69.50.408’s plain language shows that the