State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] has a prior qualifying conviction for purposes of RCW 69.50.408, then the Court
of Appeals correctly held that his statutory maximum sentence is 120 months.
First, we must consult chapter 9A.20 RCW. Chapter 9A.20 RCW provides
that “[f]or purposes of sentencing, classified felonies are designated as one of three
classes”: class A, class B, or class C. RCW 9A.20.010(1)(b). As noted above,
selling a controlled substance for profit is explicitly defined as a class C felony.
RCW 69.50.410(1). Felonies committed on or after July 1, 1984 are governed by
RCW 9A.20.021, which provides that the maximum sentence for a class C felony
is 60 months. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).
Second, we must consider RCW 9.92.010, which sets the maximum penalty
for any “felony for which no maximum punishment is specially prescribed by any
statutory provision.” Because there are other statutes that prescribe a maximum
penalty for selling a controlled substance for profit, RCW 9.92.010 does not apply
in this case.
Third, we consult “the statute defining the crime.” RCW 9.94A.030(51).