State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] Next, Cyr contends that RCW 69.50.408 conflicts with RCW 69.50.410
because the latter statute “contains its own doubling provision.” Suppl. Br. of Pet’r
(Am.) at 7. Amicus agrees, arguing that “[i]t makes no sense to double the
maximum sentence pursuant to RCW 69.50.408 when RCW 69.50.410 already
doubles it.” Br. of WACDL as Amicus Curiae at 13. This contention is based on a
misreading of RCW 69.50.410. While RCW 69.50.410 does include two
sentencing provisions for subsequent convictions, those provisions do not address
the statutory maximum sentence at all, much less double it.
First, RCW 69.50.410(2)(b) provides, “Any person convicted on a second or
subsequent cause . . . shall receive a mandatory sentence of five years . . . and no
judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for the second or
subsequent violation.” But five years is the same as the statutory maximum for a
19
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
first offense. RCW 69.50.410(2)(a). RCW 69.50.410(2)(b) thus does not affect
the statutory maximum sentence in any way.