State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] by this opinion.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On July 24, 2017, Cyr pleaded guilty to three counts of sale of a controlled
substance (heroin) for profit in violation of RCW 69.50.410(1). Cyr stipulated to
his prior convictions and to his offender score of 5. Based on his convictions and
offender score, the standard sentence range provided by the SRA is 68+ to 100
months.1 RCW 9.94A.517(1). The parties dispute whether the SRA standard
range applies to Cyr—the State contends it does, while Cyr contends it does not.
Cyr relies on RCW 69.50.410(2)(a), which provides, “Any person convicted
of a violation of [RCW 69.50.410(1)] shall receive a sentence of not more than five
years . . . for the first offense.” Cyr has no previous convictions for selling a
controlled substance for profit, and it is undisputed that in this context, his current
convictions are not considered prior convictions as to each other. See RCW
69.50.408(2), .410(2)(b), (3)(b).