State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] Because there are other statutes that prescribe a maximum
penalty for selling a controlled substance for profit, RCW 9.92.010 does not apply
in this case.
Third, we consult “the statute defining the crime.” RCW 9.94A.030(51).
The statute defining the crime of selling a controlled substance for profit provides
that the maximum sentence for a first offense is 60 months. RCW 69.50.410(2)(a).
11
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
Finally, the SRA directs us to determine whether there is some “other statute
defining the maximum penalty.” RCW 9.94A.030(51). The “other statute” at
issue here is RCW 69.50.408. RCW 69.50.408(1) provides, “Any person
convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned
for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.”
For purposes of RCW 69.50.408, a second or subsequent offense exists “if,
prior to [their] conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been
convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United States or of any
state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic
drugs.” RCW 69.50.408(2). RCW 69.50.408 “does not apply to offenses under
RCW 69.50.4013,” that is, possession of a controlled substance. RCW
69.50.408(3); see RCW 69.50.4013. Importantly, this exemption applies only to “a