State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] years . . . for the first offense.” Cyr has no previous convictions for selling a
controlled substance for profit, and it is undisputed that in this context, his current
convictions are not considered prior convictions as to each other. See RCW
69.50.408(2), .410(2)(b), (3)(b). Cyr therefore requested a sentence of “no more
than the 60 month maximum.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 38.
1
68+ means 68 months plus one day. See RCW 9.94A.517(1).
2
State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
The State does not dispute that Cyr’s maximum sentence would ordinarily
be 60 months. However, the State points to RCW 69.50.408(1), which provides,
“Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [the UCSA] may
be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized.” It is
undisputed that Cyr has prior convictions for attempted possession of an imitation
controlled substance and possession of marijuana. The State therefore contends
that Cyr’s statutory maximum sentence automatically doubled from 60 months to