State v. Cyr, No. 97323-7
[…] interpret the statutes’ plain language in context. See Cruz, 157 Wn.2d at 88.
“For 75 years Washington criminal law relied upon indeterminate
sentencing, with maximum sentences specified for all felony offenses.” WASH.
SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMM’N, A DECADE OF SENTENCING REFORM:
WASHINGTON AND ITS GUIDELINES 1981-1991 5 (1991) (A DECADE OF
SENTENCING REFORM), https://www.cfc.wa.gov/PublicationSentencing/Research/
DecadeSentencingReform_1992.pdf [https://perma.cc/J6YG-5QWN]. When a
person was convicted, the court was required to “fix the maximum term of such
person’s sentence only.” RCW 9.95.010. The court had no discretion in setting
the maximum term; it had to be “the maximum provided by law for the crime of
which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term.” Id.
However, the person would not necessarily serve the maximum term in
prison. Instead, the person would be given a “minimum term,” which was set by
the former Board of Prison Terms and Paroles, subject to certain statutory
minimum terms. 13B SETH A. FINE, WASHINGTON PRACTICE: CRIMINAL LAW AND