James R. CARY, Mary Alice Cary, John E. Diehl, and William D. Fox, Sr., Respondents and Cross Appellants,
[…] Quadrant Corp. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd., 154 Wash.2d 224, 239, 110 P.3d 1132 (2005). When faced with an unambiguous statute, we derive the legislature's intent from the plain language alone. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc., v. Utils. & Transp. Comm'n, 123 Wash.2d 621, 629, 869 P.2d 1034 (1994).
¶ 16 The District bases its first timeliness argument on the RCW 89.08.400(2) provision that "[t]he findings of the county legislative authority shall be final and conclusive" and the RCW 89.08.400(5) provision allowing for voter nullification of the assessment if 20 per cent of the landowners in the affected district to sign a petition objecting to the assessment. Appellant's Br. at 30.
¶ 17 RCW 89.08.400(2) provides in relevant part:
The county legislative authority shall hold a public hearing on the proposed system of assessments. After the hearing, the county legislative authority may accept, or modify and accept, the proposed system of assessments, including the number of years during which the special assessments shall be imposed, if it finds that both the public interest will be served by the imposition of the special assessments and that the special assessments to be imposed on any land will not exceed the special benefit that the land receives or will receive from the activities of the conservation district. The findings of the county legislative authority shall be final and conclusive. Special assessments may be altered during this period on individual parcels in accordance with the system of assessments if land is divided or land uses or other factors change.
(Emphasis added.) As the statute makes clear, the District has taken the "final and conclusive" provision out of context and misconstrued the legislature's intent.