James R. CARY, Mary Alice Cary, John E. Diehl, and William D. Fox, Sr., Respondents and Cross Appellants,
[…] Read in the context of the entire statute, the provision states that the Board's findings of fact become final and conclusive within the meaning of RCW 89.08.400(2), not Ordinance 121-02. Further, the District's argument that the availability of a voter nullification petition supports its timeliness argument also fails because nothing in the provision addresses judicial review, and the District fails to cite any authority to support the argument. RCW 89.08.400(5).
¶ 18 The District bases its next timeliness argument on RCW 36.32.330 and argues that because the Landowners did not appeal the Board's enactment of the ordinance to the superior court within 20 days, the matter is time barred. Under RCW 36.32.330, "Any person may appeal to the superior court from any decision or order of the board of county *957 commissioners. Such appeal shall be taken within twenty days after the decision or order, and the appellant shall within that time serve notice of appeal on the county commissioners."
¶ 19 Although the Landowners argue that this timeliness issue is res judicata, the District correctly points out that it is the law of the case doctrine and not the closely related res judicata doctrine that applies here. See Roberson v.