James R. CARY, Mary Alice Cary, John E. Diehl, and William D. Fox, Sr., Respondents and Cross Appellants,
[…] Perez, 156 Wash.2d 33, 41, 123 P.3d 844 (2005) ("the law of the case doctrine stands for the proposition that once there is an appellate holding enunciating a principle of law, that holding will be followed in subsequent stages of the same litigation"). Nonetheless, applying the law of the case doctrine, the Landowners are correct that we have already carefully analyzed the District's timeliness challenges and disagreed with its argument. Cary, 132 Wash.App. at 504, 132 P.3d 157. Thus, we address the parties' remaining arguments.
¶ 20 The District contends that the Board did not violate RCW 89.08.400(3) by imposing a $0.00 per acre assessment in addition to its $5.00 per parcel assessment. RCW 89.08.400(3) provides in relevant part as follows:
A system of assessments shall classify lands in the conservation district into suitable classifications according to benefits conferred or to be conferred by the activities of the conservation district, determine an annual per acre rate of assessment for each classification of land, and indicate the total amount of special assessments proposed to be obtained from each classification of lands. Lands deemed not to receive benefit from the activities of the conservation district shall be placed into a separate classification and shall not be subject to the special assessments. An annual assessment rate shall be stated as either uniform annual per acre amount, or an annual flat rate per parcel plus a uniform annual rate per acre amount, for each classification of land. The maximum annual per acre special assessment rate shall not exceed ten cents per acre. The maximum annual per parcel rate shall not exceed five dollars, except that for counties with a population of over one million five hundred thousand persons, the maximum annual per parcel rate shall not exceed ten dollars.
(Emphasis added.) Reviewing the statutory language, the Landowners' argument that the statute requires a per acre charge to accompany a per parcel charge does not persuade us.