The Court of Appeals agreed with this reasoning, pointing out that RCW 89.08.400(3) sets only maximum rates, not minimum rates. Cary v. Mason County, 152 Wn. App. 959, 969, 219 P.3d 952 (2009), review granted, 168 Wn.2d 1026, 230 P.3d 1060 (2010) .
¶13 We are not persuaded by the District’s interpretation. RCW 89.08.400(3) directs counties to “classify lands in the conservation district into suitable classifications according to benefits conferred ... by the activities of the conservation district” and to “determine an annual per acre rate of assessment for each classification of land.” (Emphasis added.) Since lands are classified “according to benefits conferred,” a per acre rate of $0.00 implies that a District’s activities confer no benefit on the land in that classification. Thus, a classification with a per acre rate of $0.00 *705would not be a “suitable” classification for lands that do benefit from a District’s activities.
¶14 We recognize that the per acre rate for one classification must be $0.00. RCW 89.08.400(3) provides that “[1] ands deemed not to receive benefit from the activities of the conservation district shall be placed into a separate classification and shall not be subject to special assessments.” (Emphasis added.)